Tuesday, 4 November 2014

Heng Huat: A Biomass Leader In Malaysia

Heng Huat is a "green company" recently listed in ACE market in July 2014. It involves in:
  • manufacturing & trading of biomass materials & value-added products
  • manufacturing & trading of mattress & related products




I have written briefly about this company during its IPO earlier in July 2014.

Heng Huat mainly buys coconut and oil palm biomass materials and turns them into mattress, geotextiles, briquettes etc.

Does this business model has a future?

I think the world is moving towards energy saving, green and environment friendly kind of things. So Heng Huat should be worth to have a look.



In Heng Huat's IPO prospectus, Protege Associates has given an analysis regarding biomass market in Malaysia. 

According to the research, coconut & oil palm EFB fibers market in Malaysia is expected to grow at CAGR of 14.3% from 2013 to 2018.





From the same research as well, Heng Huat is currently a market leader in Malaysia's biomass market by a huge margin, with 47.4% market share in 2013!





It is actually "several streets" ahead of other identified key market players in the country's biomass material market, in term of size, revenue and profit.

Heng Huat has manufacturing plants in southern mainland Penang (Sungai Bakap - palm/mattress), southern Kedah (Bandar Baru Selama - palm) and Kelantan (Bachok - coconut). Most of its production lines are still running far below maximum capacity except for oil palm EFB fiber.


Lines Monthly Capacity 2013 Utilization %
Coconut Fiber 2 546 MT 53.1
Oil Palm EFB Fiber 20 8,372 MT 74.1
Briquette 2 3,016 MT 33.2
Coconut Fiber Sheet 3 491,400 m 32.9
Mattress
15,600 pc 27.7


Recently Heng Huat has purchased land which costs RM3.67mil in Gua Musang Kelantan via its newly established wholly-owned subsidiary HK Gua Musang. It plans to build additional 8 production lines for oil palm fiber. This will increase the total monthly capacity by 3,000 MT. 

Besides, it also plans to expand one of its plant by 80,000 sq ft and build a boiler turbine system to generate power. It is estimated to have cost saving of RM3mil annually. The construction of the new facility will only commence in Q3 of 2015.

After all these, Heng Huat may not need too much cash for capital expenditure.


       Oil palm EFB fiber


China is Heng Huat's major market for its oil palm EFB fiber, which makes up 55.2% of its total revenue in 2013.

Its exports to China has more than doubled from RM18.7mil in FY11 to RM40.7mil in FY13.

It has 9 customers in China in which all are intermediaries. Heng Huat plans to set up a subsidiary company in China by Q1 of 2015 to reduce its dependence on those intermediaries and also to improve profit margin.


The chart below shows the demand of coconut fiber in China.




The import of coconut fiber of China is in an increasing trend. However, there is no data on oil palm fiber which is Heng Huat's main export to China.

Table below shows Heng Huat's major customers from 2011 to 2013.



As shown in the table, a few major China intermediaries just stop trading with Heng Huat in 2013. Nevertheless, Shenzen Yuemao emerges as the largest customer with huge orders.

There is no long term contract signed between both parties. So it is good if Heng Huat can sell its products directly to end-users in China through a subsidiary company.

Its total number of customers for biomass materials & value-added products have increased from 110 in year 2011 to 139 in year 2013. Customers in mattress division also increases from 875 to 1,242 from year 2012 to 2013.

As for its raw material supply, I don't think Heng Huat will have any difficulty in getting them as coconut and oil palm trees are abundant in Malaysia.

Currently briquette only makes up little revenue from export to China, as Heng Huat has just started commercial production of its briquette since Jan 2013.

With China's recent ban of new coal-fires plants in its largest cities Beijing, Shanghai & Guangzhou, cleaner energy source such as briquette may have more demand in the future.




Besides China, Heng Huat also exports some of its biomass products to UAE, Korea, Japan & Australia.

Heng Huat is yet to penetrate into the western countries, which are supposed to have more awareness on environmental issues and are more keen to use environmental friendly products.

From newspaper report, it has to obtain certain ISO certification before it can enter European & US market. I am not sure when can Heng Huat get the required certification though.

Heng Huat's products of biomass materials which are natural fibers face competition from synthetic fibers, which are derived from petrochemicals and have lower production cost.

With the drop of crude oil price recently, there is a risk that Heng Huat's natural fibers and palm briquettes will become less sought after due to cost issue.

I think this might be the main risk in Heng Huat's business.

Anyway, personally I am hopeful that palm briquettes will help Heng Huat to grow significantly in years to come. The sales of briquette, which is mainly to local customers at the moment, just contributes 2.5% of its total revenue on FY13.

Just imagine how much coal, wood, petrochemicals etc are burnt for energy everyday in the world. If palm briquette is so good like what Heng Huat says, I can't think of any reason why people don't want to change to briquette. It's actually cheaper & more efficient than coal & firewood!

More details of palm briquette can be found in Heng Huat's website.


       Palm Briquette


Besides palm briquette, another new products Geotextile which is used in civil engineering work to prevent soil erosion, is expected to begin commercial production in the end of FY14.




If you think Heng Huat has a good business model and its products have a good future, is it worth to invest in the company right now?

Lets check on Heng Huat's past financial results.

RM milFY13FY12FY11
Revenue73.763.031.7
Gross profit32.030.617.6
PBT11.413.613.7
PATAMI9.712.210.5

Revenue increases over the years but net profit drops in FY13. However, this is mainly due to depreciation. Its EBITDA actually improves marginally from RM18.3mil in FY12 to RM18.6mil in FY13.

Heng Huat has released its financial result for the first half of FY2013.


HHGroup (RM mil) 1H14 1H13
Revenue 45.4 32.5
PBT 7.4 5.7
PATAMI 5.7 5.0
Gross % 44.3 46.5
PBT % 16.3 15.4



Cash 6.2 5.5
Borrowings 36.0 36.8
Net D/E 0.69 0.84
NTA 0.27 0.23



CFO 6.5 1.4
CFI -5.1 -6.6
CFF -1.1 4.7
Net CF 0.4 -0.4


For the first half of FY14, revenue and PATAMI increase 40% and 14% respectively.

Profit margin remain good, with effective tax rate at only 12.2% in this period of time due to products granted pioneer status with tax exemption.

Company Products Years Tax Exemption Period
HK Fiber Coconut Fiber Sheet 5 1 Apr12 – 31 Mac17
HK Kitaran Palm Biomass Fiber 10 1 Jul10 – 30 Jun20
HK Kitaran Palm Briquettes 5 1 Feb13 – 31 Jan18


As cash from IPO in July will only appear in its balance sheet in Q3, net debt/equity ratio stands at an uncomfortable 0.69x. 

However, with RM20.93mil cash from IPO, its gearing is expected to fall to approximately 0.3x.


For FY13, sales in oil palm EFB fiber was stagnant but new product palm briquette starts to make meaningful contribution.



Revenue from coconut fiber division remain flat in FY12-FY13, while mattress sales improves significantly though this division is still struggling to generate profit.

Table below shows the latest segmental result of Heng Huat (6 months into FY14). These figures are before elimination of inter-segmental transaction.

RM mil 1H14 1H13 Change %
Biomass Revenue 36.4 25.3 43.9
Biomass PBT 7.7 5.5 40.0
Mattress Revenue 18.3 14.5 26.2
Mattress PBT 0.14 0.45 -68.9


Revenue and PBT of biomass materials registers healthy YoY growth at 40%+. 

If Heng Huat is able to sustain its earning momentum, it may post a PATAMI of RM12mil for its FY14. With 205.8mil paid-up shares, projected EPS will be 5.8sen.

At current share price of 48.5sen, its PE ratio will be 8.4x.

During its IPO in July, projected EPS of FY14 given by a few analysts are as below:
  • Kenanga - 5.22 sen
  • Maybank IB - 5.0 sen
  • Inter-Pacific - 5.8 sen

Heng Huat does not have a fixed dividend payout policy but it may give out up to 20% of distributable profit as dividend to shareholders.

If it were to achieve RM12mil PATAMI for FY14 and pay 20% as dividend, this means it will pay RM2.4mil or about 1sen per share, which translates into an unattractive yield of 2% at share price of 48.5sen.

Nevertheless, we can't actually rule out that it will give negative surprise in its quarterly results later.




Heng Huat will certainly fulfill the criteria for main board soon after it was listed in ACE market. It may apply for a transfer to main board as early as next year.

Although the husband & wife combo of Heng Huat does not have a good reputation like Boilermech's directors, Heng Huat does make me think of Boilermech. Can its share price behave like Boilermech as well?

Lets see its financial results of subsequent quarters.

Saturday, 1 November 2014

My Portfolio Oct14

Summary for October 2014

Oct-14
Numbers of stocks 9
Cash/Share ratio 0
Share Bought Huayang @ 2.26 (add)

HHGroup @ 0.47, 0.475
Share Sold None


Overall 2014
Portfolio Return Oct14 -4.4%
KLCI Return Oct14 0.48%
Portfolio Return YTD14 60.6%
KLCI Return YTD14 -0.63%


Stock Portfolio @ End of Oct14

Core Portfolio
Stocks Average Latest G/L (%)
None




Satellite Portfolio
Stocks Average Latest G/L (%)
GTRONIC 2.43 4.57 88.1
HHGROUP 0.475 0.48 1.1
HUAYANG 2.32 2.32 0.0
INARI 0.73 3.00 311.0
LATITUD 2.09 3.69 76.6
MATRIX 2.09 3.00 43.5
SCIENTEX 5.47 7.15 30.7
TAMBUN 0.77 2.46 219.5
YOCB 0.69 1.01 46.4


Comment:
  • It is a surprise that KLCI index ends Oct14 in positive territory (+0.48%).
  • It's also quite surprising that my portfolio declines only 4.4% in Oct14, thanks to V shape recovery in most stocks.
  • However, overall 2014 year-to-date return drops 10.6% in Oct14.
  • Did not sell any shares in Oct14.
  • Added more Huayang and bought Heng Huat.
  • Chose Heng Huat over Bumitama, a bit regret now...
  • Excluding the new fund injected into buying shares in Oct14, monthly loss will be higher at -4.6%.
  • Where does my money to buy shares come from? It's from selling unit trust - again!

Plan:
  • May top up Heng Huat after reviewing next quarter's result.
  • May consider Bumitama if it drops to below SGD1.00 again.



Wednesday, 29 October 2014

GTRONIC: The Future Is Still Bright

GTRONIC FY14Q3 Financial Result

GTRONIC (RM mil) FY14Q3 FY14Q2 FY14Q1 FY13Q4 FY13Q3
Revenue 91.1 90.6 83.4 78.5 79.5
PBT 21.8 20.8 17.0 15.0 18.6
PBT% 23.9 23.0 20.4 19.1 23.4
PAT 17.7 17.3 14.1 13.1 15.2






Total Equity 298.3 291.4 272.4 275.2 285.8
Total Assets 362.9 361.2 325.9 338.8 343.8
Trade Receivables 65.9 70.3 60.6 62.4 60.0
Inventories 15.2 13.4 11.1 14.2 17.2
Cash 167.8 169.5 141.0 147.3 148.8






Total Liabilities 64.6 69.8 53.5 63.6 58.1
Trade Payables 16.3 17.2 9.9 18.4 15.6
Other Payables 31.4 32.1 29.8 34.3 32.6
ST Borrowings 8.1 11.5 9.9 5.2 4.8
LT Borrowings 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0






Net Cash Flow 20.7 22.6 -6.3 41.5 42.2
Operation 52.4 34.5 13.2 87.5 62.3
Investment -17.0 -10.9 -7.1 -11.2 -9.4
Financing 14.7 -1.0 -12.3 -34.7 -10.7






EPS 6.31 6.17 5.04 4.73 5.51
NAS 1.06 1.04 0.97 0.99 1.03
D/E Ratio net cash net cash net cash net cash net cash


Gtronic's FY14Q3's revenue & net profit are marginally higher by RM0.5mil & RM0.4mil QoQ respectively.

Nine months revenue of RM265.1mil is 9.1% better than RM242.9mil in the corresponding period last year, while net profit improves 24.3% from RM39.5mil to RM49.1mil in the same period.

This is definitely a good result but I actually expected more, as I remember the management mentioned last year that the second half of FY14 will be much better due to shipment of new products to new customers.

Anyway, previously I expected first half of FY14 to be relatively flat but it turned out to be a decent first half.

Gtronic plans to spend as much as RM50mil in FY14 for capital expenditure. So far its cash flow from investment stands at RM17mil. There is still no news regarding any merger or acquisition.

Currently smartphones dominate the market and I feel that wearable devices and some health-related apps & sensors (eg. heart rate, ECG, blood pressure, O2 saturation, blood sugar level etc) will be the next area of growth.




In the near future when someone has chest pain, he or she will place the sensor on his/her chest and send the ECG tracing via smartphone to doctor. 

It seems like Gtronic is keeping up with the pace in the fast-changing technology world by venturing into healthcare wearable market early. Hopefully it can continue to grow and give good dividends in the future.

I'll keep my own target price for Gtronic at RM4.48 base on estimated FY14 net profit of RM70mil and PE 18x, despite "traditionally" weaker Q4. 


Friday, 24 October 2014

Huayang: Marching Toward RM100mil

Huayang FY15Q2 Financial Result

Huayang (RM mil) FY15Q2 FY15Q1 FY14Q4 FY14Q3 FY14Q2
Revenue 139.5 136.5 198.3 129.9 101.2
PBT 35.2 32.6 51.6 27.5 16.7
PBT% 25.2 23.9 26.0 21.2 16.5
PAT 26.0 23.9 37.8 19.7 12.3






Total Equity 436.9 410.9 387.0 362.4 342.8
Total Assets 828.0 811.0 824.2 764.0 664.2
Trade Receivables 68.1 62.6 75.6 51.6 56.2
Prop dev cost 159.5 145.1 142.2 142.0 87.7
Inventories 9.8 10.0 6.1 5.2 4.5
Other Current Assets 157.0 165.6 162.7 150.7 125.9
Cash 43.9 27.0 34.1 16.5 15.7
Bank Overdraft 10.9 15.0 4.9 8.6 1.9






Total Liabilities 391.1 400.0 437.3 401.6 321.4
Trade Payables 120.4 134.5 167.3 99.8 74.8
ST Borrowings 75.9 74.2 60.7 63.2 63.3
LT Borrowings 161.0 165.2 188.7 203.9 150.6






Net Cash Flow 2.7 -18.2 -0.4 -21.7 -15.8
Operation 58.1 26.1 11.1 -51.8 -75.8
Investment -23.9 -11.2 -110.8 -96.8 -20.6
Financing -31.5 -33.2 99.3 126.8 80.5






EPS 9.84 9.07 14.32 7.46 6.23
NAS 1.65 1.56 1.47 1.37 1.73
D/E Ratio 0.47 0.55 0.57 0.72 0.58






Unbilled sales 717.9 756.4 808.1 838.3 558.9


Huayang posted a commendable quarterly result of FY15Q2, with both revenue & net profit inch up 2.2% and 8.8% respectively QoQ.

Half year net profit of RM49.9mil is in line with my rough prediction of RM100mil net profit for its FY15. 

I'll  keep my previous target price of RM3.03 base on projected EPS of 37.8sen and PE ratio of 8x.

Why PE 8x and not 10x? It's nothing other than being  more conservative ahead of expected slowdown in property sector.

Furthermore, even with low PE of 8x, my target price is still higher than those given by most analysts who valuate Huayang base on discounted RNAV.




Anyway, I'll keep the PE of 10x for other property stocks in my portfolio which are Tambun & Matrix.

All 3 property developers mentioned above, together with Scientex, build affordable houses and have townships development, which I think are safer bet in property sector.


       Citywoods @ JB


Huayang has just launched its JB project Citywoods in Sep14. This RM216mil development consists of 2 blocks of 19-storey condominiums with total 417 units priced from RM550 psf.

For its township Bandar University Seri Iskandar in Perak, Huayang plans to launch RM74mil Lavendar 2 in the end of Oct14, which comprises 281 units of DST with price starting from RM244,800 a unit.

Earlier in May14 & Sep14, Ceria 2 (GDV RM36mil, 180 units SST) & D'ecolake (GDV RM31mil, 32 units gated DSSD) were launched and are currently 68% & 32% sold respectively.

Ceria 1 & Lavender 1 (total 538 units) launched last year were fully sold.

There is a plan for a new government hospital in Seri Iskandar township according to Budget 2015. This news will surely enhance property demand in this area.


       BUSI


Huayang plans to launch projects worth RM1.1bil in its FY15 (ends Mac 2015). So far I think it is still yet to officially launch Cube@One South (fully furnished SOHO), Puchong West & new phase in Taman Pulai Hijauan. 

Earlier I mistakenly thought that Cube@One South will be Huayang's last development in One South. Now it seems like there will be another future project "Zeta Residence" right next to Cube.


       Cube & Zeta Residence @ One South


I'm optimistic that Huayang's net profit can reach RM100mil for its FY15. Whether it can continue to grow from this new milestone depends on the success of its future launches.

Huayang's current quarter's net debt/equity ratio drops from 0.55 to 0.47. Its current cash level is the highest in the last 8 quarters. It is still yet to drawdown any amount of cash from the RM250mil Sukuk Murabahah Programme.

I don't mind if Huayang spends more money to buy more strategic land for development.

The management mentioned earlier that they are negotiating an acquisition of land in Bukit Mertajam of Penang. Hopefully investors can hear the good news soon.

Despite market uncertainty at the moment, I'll continue to hold Huayang.